Influence of large scale tunnel digging and drainage on groundwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
II Hiroyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60283959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地下水 / 地下水流動 / 酸素同位体比 / 排水 / トンネル掘削 / トリチウム / 海藻 / 蒸発率 / トンネル / 環境同位体 / 鉱山 / 湧水 / 水生昆虫 / 有効間隙率 / 同位体 / 年代測定 / トンネル湧水 / トンネル排水量
Research Abstract
Influence of long term drainage of tunnel seepage on groundwater system was studied at Matumoto-Shiroyama Tunnel. Although 10 million m3 tunnel seepage water has been drained for 24 years, 3H concentration has kept low and oxygen isotope values have been uniform. Therefore, recharged water before the tunnel construction was thought to be drained. The 10 million m3 tunnel seepage water was only 22% of all porosity in sediment between the tunnel level and surface. It needs more 80 years to perfect drain of all pore water in sediment. It has been clarified that evaporation rate can be estimated from oxygen isotope under low humid condition. At the surrounding of large scale digging, Namariyama mine area, high concentration of Zinc for seaweed was found. The drainage water from the plugged tunnel welled up at the coast and the drainage water derived from mine tunnel was high concentration of metal.