Effect of elevated CO2 and N fertilization on chemical properties and element retention of soil organic matter in agricultural soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIDETO Ueno  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (90301324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌有機物 / 炭素蓄積 / 窒素動態 / 高濃度二酸化炭素 / 13C / 15N / 腐植物質 / FACE / 土壌 / 窒素施肥 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ / 国際情報交流 アメリカ / 二酸化炭素 / 窒素化合物
Research Abstract
The effects of elevated CO2 and N fertilization on chemical properties and turnover rates of soil organic compound were investigated. Elevated CO2 increased concentration of organic compounds in the soil. Higher rate of N fertilization also increased organic N compounds. Elevated CO2 and higher N input may improve soil fertility by increase of easily-decomposable organic matter.
Carbon turnover rates of phenolic acids in the soil were affected with CO2 concentration markedly, but they were little affected with rate of N fertilization. As phenolic acids, phenol, Vanillin, 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, Vanillic acid, Acetovanillone, Syringaldehyde, Syringic acid, Ferulic acid were detected. Ether-linked phenolic acids showed higher turnover rate than Ester-linked one.