STUDY FOR LONG-TERM CHARACTERISTICS OF WATER AND SEDIMENT QUALITY OF ISE BAY BY A PELAGIC - MARINE SEDIMENT COUPLED ECOSYSTEM MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Satoshi  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90298654)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貧酸素水隗 / 伊勢湾 / 閉鎖性海域 / 環境動態解析 / 浮遊低次生態系モデル / 海底堆積物モデル / 環境基準 / 総量規制 / 数値シミュレーション / 生態系モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of the hypoxic water of Ise bay has been observed every year since the government initiated the regular survey for the bay on the second half of 1980s. The hypoxic water generation shows no sign of decay since then, although the government has strengthened the regulation for the watershed pollutant load. This study was performed to clarify the mechanism of the hypoxic water generation of the bay. A pelagic - marine sediment coupled ecosystem model, developed by the author, was employed and the long-term simulation was executed for about 9 decades since 1950. The persistent nature of the hypoxic water mass was well reproduced and the relation between the accumulated organic matter in the sediment and the hypoxic phenomenon was quantified. It was also shown the present watershed pollutant load is still high to reduce the extent of the hypoxic water to the allowable level. These findings can be utilized in the future reduction planning for the watershed pollutant load.