Impact assessment for the river environment due to climate change and human activities evaluated by focusing on the network structure of river systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hitoshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50283867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIOKU Kohji  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40127303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流域管理 / 河川環境 / 河川水系ネットワーク / 河道位数 / 流量 / 河川水温 / 樹林化 / 生態系 / 水資源
Research Abstract
This research project developed a network-type model for river environmental management, in which hierarchical accumulation structure of the stream network was introduced using the stream orderings. The network model for stream temperature was used to examine the effects of the impact of human activity and climate change on the river environment. In Ibo River basin, a test basin of this study, the results of the network model indicated that the heat balance in stream in summer was dominated by the heat flux on the water surface, whereas in winter significance was formed by the heat transport from ground water on the riverbed. As for the effects of climate change, the model analyzed the stream temperature changes due to changes in air temperature and precipitation, indicating that temperature rise in the upstream seems to be larger than that in the downstream of the river basin.