The effect of Asian dust events on human health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Shinji  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10314577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROZAWA Youichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords黄砂 / 健康影響 / アレルギー / 越境汚染
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effects of Asian dust on human health, we investigated the relationship between subjective symptoms during Asian dust events and allergic reactions. 62 subjects filled out questionnaires on subjective symptom during Asian dust events. We conducted a case-control study with patch testing to compare skin symptoms on an Asian dust day with metal allergic reactions. 9 subjects with skin symptoms and 11 without were patch tested. Subjects with skin symptoms on Asian dust day had a tendency toward metal include nickel allergy. Then, a total of 25 healthy volunteers were tested for the relationship between subjective symptoms during Asian dust events and serum immunoglobulin E (IgE) levels. There was significant association between nasal symptom scores and 4 specific IgE levels of some dairy products include milk. Therefore, symptoms related Asian dust might be associated with type 1 and 4 allergic reaction.