Environmental and Economic policies in the East Asia symbiosis era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 義久  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50148607)
伴 ひかり  神戸学院大学, 経済学部 (70248102)
渡邉 隆俊  愛知学院大学, 経済学部 (00319831)
尹 清洙  長崎県立大学, 経済学部 (90433408)
中山 惠子  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90207944)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 産業連関分析 / CGEモデル / 環境問題 / 地域格差 / 付加価値帰着率 / 産業構造 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国の環境問題 / 炭素税 / 排出量取引 / 貿易と環境 / 家計負担 / マクロ計量モデル / 東日本大震災 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We checked the structure of interdependence of environmental impact (CO2 emissions) in the East Asian region. Recently, China is becoming a country that depends CO2 emissions on other countries while China used to be a country that emits CO2 in place of other countries in 1980s. We made an analysis on the influence that FTA of East Asian region gave to economy and environment (CO2 emissions) by input-output analysis combined with GTAP-E model. The East Asia FTA is environment friendly in the respect because of production shift to Japan where the energy efficiency is high while it is environment unfriendly in the respect that energy consumption increases because of the expansion of the production in the region