A Comprehensive Environmental Education Program for Interaction between Experience and Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Omae Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40315388)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境教育 / 逆説的現象 / PBL / エコスイーツ / 大学生 / アクティブラーニング / ダンボールコンポスター / 体験型環境教育の逆説的現象 / 体験と知識の相互浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the experience-based environmental education is insisted on. However, an experience-based environmental education is not tied to an environmental consideration action immediately. Rather we should consider that the experience-based environmental education leads to environmental consideration actions for the first time by passing through the process of the self-judgment for the environmental value.
Therefore I built the environmental education program for university students. It is a program to promote active learning and is a program to produce sweets by upcycling of the garbage. It may be said that it is a project based learning program. It becomes activity content called the Eco-Sweets activity, and the university student comes to be able to learn ability to evaluate feasibility through various challenges by oneself.