Appropriate water allocation for creating resource saving and environmentally conscious society in the Yellow River basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2013)
Toyama Prefectural University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Akio  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (90435537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Feng  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (60566719)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境経済 / 黄河流域
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the impact on the water resource as well as socio-economic, environment pollution and resource consumption which may be caused by the introduction of water rights in the Yellow River basin. Understanding of the relationship between water use and economic growth, and elucidation of the actual situation of underground and surface water uses were studied. Moreover, water demand and supply gap, and calculation of river flow of the Yellow River was estimated under grasping possible amount of transferring water by considering the water efficiency. Finally, influence on water resource by the industrial sector especially investment of infrastructural construction was analyzed. In conclusion, the way of proper water resource allocation with the aim of a resource-saving and environmentally conscious society in the Yellow River basin was considered.