A simulation analysis of adaptation for climate change using a global economic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Toyoaki  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (50191739)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適応策 / 地球温暖化 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 世界貿易 / シミュレーション / サイクロン被害 / 生物多様性 / 被害関数 / 統合評価モデル / 気候変動 / 適応 / 熱帯サイクロン / 気候変動影響 / 気候変動適応策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a recursive dynamic version of the applied general equilibrium model of global economy, Evaluation Model for Environmental Damage and Adaption (EMEDA) for analyzing GHG emissions pathways under cooperative and non-cooperative situations, respectively.
We measured regional and sectoral impacts of climate change under cooperative and non-cooperative situations according to the literature. By comparison, we find differences in CO2 emissions and economic impacts between cooperative and non-cooperative situations. For climate impacts of tropical cyclone, our paper “Computable General Equilibrium Analyses of Global Economic Impacts and Adaptation for Climate Change: the Case of Tropical Cyclones" is accepted in International Journal of Global Warming (IJGW). For biodiversity, we present economic impacts of climate change on a nostrum sector based on genetic resources (NGR) at the annual meeting of JEA.