Industrial structural policy for environmental and economic development for China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuhiko  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00351081)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 地域間交易 / グラビティ / モンテカルロ / 産業連関 / 経済統計学 / 数理計画 / 環境 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we propose an alternative nonsurvey method for estimating interregional (Isard type) transactions. Domestic outflows are assigned by delivering biregional transactions on the basis of the gravity ratio between the origin and the destination, with parameters estimated from an earlier survey on interregional transactions. The estimated gravity parameters are further perturbed in order to meet the aggregate transactions that are given for other regions to be investigated. The methodology is applied to the interregional table for China 2007, first estimating the gravity ratio, and then to re-calculate the interregional transactions with the perturbation and shifting of the gravity parameters with respect to their stochastic parameters.