Biological basis for the effectiveness of water quality monitoring system using protozoans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Toshinobu  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00187692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Chisato  神戸大学, 環境管理センター, 助教 (60362761)
ANDO Motonori  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20222789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境技術 / 原生生物 / 誘電解析 / 水質検査 / ユーグレナ / 環境影響評価
Research Abstract
Public drinking water is vulnerable to contamination from many potential threats including pollution by agricultural, industrial and also naturally occurring chemicals. Therefore, development of effective and prompt methods for detecting harmful chemicals in drinking water is a critical issue for sustaining safety and security of the society. In spite that a variety of different procedure have been proposed for this purpose, none of them is still far from satisfactory. In this research, we have developed a dielectric monitoring system for drinking water using Euglena gracilis as a monitoring organism.