Purification of a new PCE-dechlorinating enzyme and microbial community structure analysis under remediation of PCE-contaminated soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHANG Young-Cheol  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30422025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテトラクロロエチレン / PCE / Propionibacterium / 脱塩素 / DGGE / 環境浄化 / 土壌浄化 / PCEデハロゲナーゼ / 微生物群集構造解析
Research Abstract
This research was performed to clarify the tetrachloroethylene (PCE) degradation mechanism using the new isolate, designated as strain Propionibacterium sp. HK-1. Groundwater and soil contamination by PCE are a global issue, and the creation of removal method is demanded socially. Strain HK-1 could dechlorinate not only PCE but also other various chlorinated aliphatic compounds. Groundwater and soil contaminations are combined contamination and the microbe which degrades various compounds is required for the implementation of bioremediation. Strain HK-1 has been considered to be one of candidates for the purpose and obtained academic results through this study are considered to be large on the application of PCE bioremediation.