Development of monitoring system for hazardous material using QCM-stimuli-responsive polymer hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Seida  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKIK Takahiro  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30192131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsQCM-A / ハイドロゲル / センシング / 粘弾性 / クライオ測定 / 吸着 / 水和・脱水和 / 水晶振動子 / 粘弾性解析 / マイクロセル / QCM / 発振周波数 / 低温観測 / アフィニティー
Research Abstract
In the present research, development of adsorption based sensing system of hazardous micro-pollutant in water environment using stimuli-responsive hydrogel-quartz crystal microbalance conjugate was performed. The system applied the self-regulating phase behavior/property of the gel as the principal mechanism of the sensing. Basic property of QCM that was conjugated with the cross-linked stimuli-responsive adsorbent hydrogel was examined. The use of network analyzer with big power supply was found to enable the application of the gel with large molecular weight in the sensing with keeping high resolution of QCM. The new method to identify the phase behavior of hydrogel during environmental change with high resolution was also developed by using a technique of inert liquid film sealing of gel The sensing system based on the stimuli-responsive hydrogel-QCM-A conjugate was developed.