Hydrogen gas production from an anaerobic bacterium by genetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuya  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00281080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嫌気性細菌 / クロストリジウム / バイオマス / 水素ガス / 代謝工学 / セルラーゼ / キシラナーゼ / キチナーゼ / Clostridium / 水素 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 植物バイオマス / キチン
Research Abstract
Clostridium paraputrificum isolated from seaside soil produces a large amount of hydrogen gas. We analyzed several promoter sequences from this bacterium and constructed an expression vector. The cellulase 8A gene from C. josui and the xylanase 11A gene from C. thermocellum were successfully expressed by this vector in C. paraputrificum. To understand the metabolic pathway for hydrogen production, we determined the complete genome sequence of this bacterium. We tested the several components of culture media by jar fermenter. When ferrous ion was added in the culture medium, hydrogen gas production was doubled. Although hydrogen gas production was increased drastically in that medium, expression of genes involving hydrogen gas production was not incrased.