Study on arsenic methylation characteristics of microorganisms and application to the detoxification process of arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Munetoshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (40315354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境技術 / 応用微生物 / 酵素工学 / ヒ素の無毒化 / アルセノベタイン / 酵素
Research Abstract
Biomethylation of arsenic is usually considered as a detoxification of arsenic because toxicity of most organic methylated arsenic is much less than that of inorganic arsenic. To develop an effective technology for conversion of inorganic arsenic to arsenobetaine (AB) by using microorganisms, we have searched for microorganisms that have the ability to methylate arsenic that are adequately applicable for the detoxification process. As a result, we have successfully isolated a strain, Cellulomonas sp. strain K63 that has arsenic methylation ability from the soil. In this study, the arsenic methylation characteristics of strain K63 were evaluated. The results suggest that strain K63 is a microorganism with arsenic methylation ability that is sufficient for use in detoxification processes, and further suggests that if the conversion efficiency to AB can be improved, a technology for restoration of arsenic to nature after detoxification using microorganisms can be established.