Development of hybrid adsorbents of magnetite/cryogel for removal of arsenic from groundwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OHE Kaoru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (00315350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshinari  宮崎大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20039291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Tatsuya  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 准教授 (00343335)
Research Collaborator TOKUMARU Megumi
SUGIMOTO Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクライオゲル / 砒素除去 / マグネタイト / ハイブリッド / モノリス型吸着材 / 水溶性高分子 / 多孔体 / ナノ粒子 / フェライト / 砒酸イオン / 亜砒酸イオン / 凍結乾燥 / 超多孔体 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hybrid adsorbents of magnetite/cryogel were developed to apply the groundwater contaminated arsenic in Asia. The removal system of arsenic was investigated based on adsorption technique. Monolith and beads of the hybrid adsorbents prepared with ice as template under freezing were macroporous materials. The adsorption properties of arsenic using monolith and beads of the hybrid adsorbents were investigated by batchwise method. The column method was conducted to develop the removal process of arsenic using monolith of the hybrid adsorbents.