Ensuring quality by analysis of complaint data in market and application to computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shu  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (60260965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords品質不具合 / 実験計画法 / 情報セキュリティインシデント / コンピュータシミュレーション / 研究開発プロセス / 言語データ解析 / 技術支援ソフト
Research Abstract
This research obtains an approach for data analysis of quality problem data and application of the result of data analysis for computer simulation at design stage in order to prevent quality problem. The quality problem data include defect, accident, recall in the market and so forth. The feature of this data is that the phenomena and cause of the problem are described rather than the numerical data. Some public organizations disclose the data for public, such as recall data. The approach includes the guideline for application of the data analysis result to computer simulation that can be applied in general.