A fundamental research on queueing systems with bounded waiting time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Ken'ichi  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (50334131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords待ち行列理論 / 応用確率論 / 性能評価 / モデル化 / システム工学 / 応用確率過程論
Research Abstract
In this research, we study queueing systems in which waiting times of customers in queue are bounded. Assuming that the arrival process of customers has correlation among the inter-arrival times, or service times of customers are correlated, or both, we analyze steady state equations of queue length distribution when the bounded waiting times of customers are independent and identically distributed. In order to solve the steady state equations of queue length distribution rigorously or approximately, we relax the correlation structures of arrival and service processes, and specify the distribution of the bounded waiting times. Then we obtain algorithms for computing performance measures of the queueing systems. As an application of the algorithms, we analyze a call center queueing model and numerically compute its performance measures such as actual waiting time distribution and blocking probability.