Development of Approximation Algorithms for the Shapley Value of Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazutoshi  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00312819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / アルゴリズム / 組合せ最適化 / 離散数学 / OR
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed two algorithms for computing the Shapley value of minimum cost spanning tree games. The first one is a randomized algorithm which, given an arbitrary minimum cost spanning tree game, outputs an approximation of its Shapley value with given precision in pseudo-polynomial time. Given a minimum cost spanning tree game, the other algorithm first approximates the cost function of the associated game by a tree metric and then it computes the exact Shapley value of the game associated with the approximated cost function. Numerical experiments show that the latter algorithm performs well when the given cost function is close to a tree metric.