Extensions for applying advanced method of shortest path queries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuichiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20323850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最短路検索 / 組合せ最適化 / 離散アルゴリズム / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 最短路問題 / アルゴリズム / データ構造 / 数理最適化
Research Abstract
Methods for shortest path queries are investigating to answer the shortest path for the given origin and destination. Since the middle of 2000, several techniques are proposed. Though these techniques cannot improve the computational complexity for the shortest path problem, these are efficient for real-world instances. In this research, we extend the methodology of the shortest path queries for applying practical problems.