Development and improvement of statistical methods supporting quality software processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuhiro  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20263486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発支援 / ソフトウェア品質 / ソフトウェアテスト進捗管理 / 多変量解析 / 構造方程式モデル / GMDH / コピュラ / ソフトウェア信頼性 / ソフトウェアテスト / ニューラルネットワーク / ソフトウェア開発管理 / 統計的予測
Research Abstract
We developed statistical methods supporting the quality software construction processes. Our methods can introduce useful information obtained from the upper process of software development into software reliability assessment based on the testing phase, which is the last process of the software development. This helps to improve the accuracy of the reliability assessment. In the literature, it is known that the multiple regression models can be used to treat such multivariate information from the upper process, but from our results, SEM (structure equation models), GMDH (group method of data handling), and neural network approach could show the better reliability assessment based on the real data analysis. In particular, the neural network approach is the best method in our investigation. Also, a new bootstrap method for software reliability assessment was proposed and implemented to the software reliability tool SafeMan.