Just in time innovation for problem solving in the global era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA KENICHI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80278564)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FANG Suchun  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30367891)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords課題解決 / ジャストインタイム / システムモデリング / 不確実性 / サプライチェーン / 不確実需要 / 在庫管理政策 / 循環型システム / 確率モデル / 環境配慮 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with the manufacturing innovation for problem solving in the global era. The following results were shown. A new approach to solving the problems was proposed under the Just-In-Time concept and the implementation of the methodology was given through the numerical examples. We also suggested the remanufacturing system models considering uncertainty and analyzed the system factors which gave the impacts on the performance of the systems using the operations management methods. Furthermore, we investigated the automobile industry in China and EU to compare the difference among the management systems in those countries.