A Study of Optimal Design Problem for the Applied Consecutive-k System with Dependent Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60231677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGYOCHI Koji  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90267774)
秋葉 知昭  千葉工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60505767)
Research Collaborator AKIBA Tomoaki  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (60505767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords信頼性工学 / システム評価・設計 / 連続型 k-システム / 信頼度 / アルゴリズム / 最適設計
Research Abstract
This study considered the optimal design problem (especially, optimal arrangement problem of components) of an applied consecutive-k system with dependent components.
We considered optimal component arrangement problem of a multi-state consecutive-k-out-of-n:F system, in which the expectation of system state are maximized. For these problems, we obtained 1) the conditions of making an arrangement optimal, developed 2) Meta-heuristic approach for pseudo-optimal arrangement by simulated-annealing. And, by utilizing results for 1) and 2), we can solve the following other theme: 3) Optimal assignment problem in a limited-cycle model with multiple periods. 4) Efficient algorithm for obtaining Pareto-solutions of multi-objective network problem.