Automatic Coastal Surveillance System Using Thermal Camera And Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kenshiro  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60194388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKATAKU Yasukuni  大島商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (70413838)
YOSHIOKA Nobukazu  国立情報学研究所, 准教授 (20390601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords湾岸監視 / 安心・安全 / 密漁 / サーマルカメラ / パーティクルフィルタ / 固有空間法 / 自動監視 / 移動物体検出 / 夜間監視 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A coastal area is exposed to a great number of threats such as smuggling, poaching, stealing fishing implements and some other crimes. These crimes are mostly committed after dark and in places where there are no lights. A thermal camera can detect heat energy and it has higher detection accuracy in complete darkness. New materials and other improvements make its price more reasonable and provide good tools for all-day surveillance. Therefore, using the thermal camera, we show some methods that provide the automatic video surveillance system with the ability to detect moving objects and determine the 3D positions and the sizes of these objects.