Study on Impact loads acting on human head and neck due to fall and the protection methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HINO YASUMICHI  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70358422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords墜落 / 転落 / 転倒 / 保護帽 / 衝撃荷重 / 安全帯 / 頭部外傷 / 頚部外傷 / 頸部外傷 / 労働災害 / 人体ダミー / 人体衝撃耐性 / 高所作業
Research Abstract
It is generally unknown, but over 7,000 Japanese die from slips and falls every year. This study tried to measure impact loads acting on human head and neck due to fall. The experimental data were compared with the human impact tolerance. Also, new protection equipment against falling is developed and verified to make clear the safety performance by experiments.