Petrological studies on the mode of eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60019495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 桂子  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20192544)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords噴火様式 / マグマ含水量 / 元素分配 / 斜長石 / 粘性係数 / 富士火山 / 新燃岳 / マグマ粘性 / 溶岩ドレインバック / 霧島新燃岳火山 / 新富士火山 / 結晶作用 / 岩石組織 / 溶融実験 / マグマドレインバック / 霧島火山 / 霧島新燃岳2011年噴火 / 火道径
Research Abstract
We examined eruption products of explosive and effusive eruptions of Shin-Fuji volcano and Shinmoedake volcano in terms of water contents and viscosity of pre-eruptive magma. Explosive eruption products of Shin-Fuji volcano generally contained >2wt% of water just before the eruption(deduced from plagioclase-melt element partitioning), although some effusive basalts contained >2wt% water while other effusive ones <1wt% of water. The results suggest shallow degassing process may be critical in determining mode of eruptions. We estimated the viscosity of the ejecta of 2011 Shinmoedake volcano, and suggested high viscosity of the crater-filled andesite may preclude large scale drain-back of the lava.