Development of strong motions estimation method with high precision for disaster reduction during catastrophic earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Kazuaki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90078915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIKURA Kojiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10027253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震災害 / 強震動 / 地震 / 自然現象・予測 / 防災 / 巨大地震 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 震源インバージョン / 経験的グリーン関数 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
This study developed a method to evaluate strong ground motions with high precision for disaster reduction during great-earthquakes. A short-period source model of the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake was estimated using the empirical Green's function method (EGFM). Bedrock motions in a target area were estimated with small event motions. Velocity structures at damage sites were identified from H/V spectra of microtremors observed there. Surface motions calculated from the bedrock motions and transfer functions due to velocity structures were well consistent with recorded motions. Ground motions on surface during the 2009 Suruga Bay Earthquake were simulated using 3D FEM from input motions on bedrock calculated by the EGFM. Bedrock motions estimated for future Nankai Trough earthquakes using the characterized source model and the EGFM were consistent with those by Japanese Government. These results show that the method developed in this study is useful for evaluating strong ground motions.