Development of Automatic Ashfall Observation System based on Fieldserver Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ryuta  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Teruki  産業技術総合研究所活断層, 火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (10435761)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火山灰 / 噴火 / 観測 / レーザ回折 / 超音波 / 太陽光 / ネットワーク / 自動測定 / 自立観測 / 超音波センサ / 太陽光発電 / 粒子カウンタ / 火山 / リモートセンシング / Arduino / フィールドサーバ / 花粉 / 降灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an automatic ash observation system with 2011 eruption of Kirishima Shinmoedake volcano as an opportunity. Our goal is to develop a method to obtain the semi-real time information of pyroclastic fall phenomena to contribute eruption forecasting and to advance high precision reconstruction of the sequence of the past eruption. Our equipment contains sensors of particle counter, load cell, and network camera, suppliers of 12V battery, solar panel, and wind power generator, and their controller. We newly deploy advanced equipment of ultra-sonic distance meter to measure the thickness of pyroclastic fall deposits. We tested each equipment in Kirishima and Sakurajima volcanoes and made sure to continuously observe and detect the eruption with acquiring data of weight and image of deposits. Particle counter and internet rooter are troublesome with volcanic gas rich environment.