Development of photochemical cloning for DNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60293304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Isao  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20389589)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光反応 / 分析化学 / コンフォメーション病 / DNA結合タンパク質 / ゲルシフトアッセイ / プロテオーム / バイオテクノロジー / 質量分析 / プロテーム
Research Abstract
We developed the new method for analysis of DNA-binding proteins, which play the various physiological roles such as transcriptional regulation, using photo-reactive compound, which is able to form the covalent bond by light irradiation. Our photochemical gel-shift assay reveals that octamer DNA binds several proteins of nuclear extract. We further examined the photochemical cloning methods combining with molecular biological technique, phage panning or instrumental analysis of mass spectrometry. We also analyzed expression pattern and fibrillation of cranial nerve disease, which is a target disease for photochemical methods in this study.