Project/Area Number |
23510288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Akihiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (40391859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAI Go 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 専任研究員 (50359551)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | SUMO / 阻害剤 / 抗がん剤 / 脱SUMO化酵素 / SUMOylation / がん / ケミカルバイオロジー |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to elucidate roles of protein SUMOylation in carcinogenesis using a chemical biology approach. Using an in situ cell-based SUMOylation assay system, we identified several small molecule inhibitors of SUMOylation including spectomycin B1 as SUMO E2 (Ubc9) inhibitor. Our findings suggested that Ubc9 inhibitors such as spectomycin B1 have a potential as a therapeutic agent against ERalpha-dependent breast cancers. Furthermore, we identified a novel deSUMOylatuon enzyme, SENP1, inhibitor by an in situ deSUMOylation assay. We found that SENP1 inhibitor reduced the activity of HIF-1alpha,an important transcriptional factor for cancer survival under hypoxia microenvironment. In addition, we succeeded in developing novel assay systems for detecting non-covalent interactions between SUMO and SIM using a split-luciferase complementation and identified first small molecules that inhibit SUMO-dependent protein-protein interactions.