The study of the commercial market of Chinese media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE kohei  北海道大学, メディアコミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (50333638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国 / メディア / 産業化 / イデオロギー / 伝統メディア / プロパガンダ / ソフトパワー / インターネット / 国際情報交換 / ジャーナリズム / 文化産業 / 市場経済
Research Abstract
China has the double standard policy of control on media, such as newspaper, television and internet. Chinese communist party strictly controls the journalism of media, but Chinese government gives the other area like an entertainment business a certain freedom for expanding media industry and strengthen the state softpower. Media industry has been rapidly developed by accepting this policy and the regulation. It is said that Chinese government and Chinese media industry are sharing the prosperity.