Center-local relationship on the land and forest policies in Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SETO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90511220)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラオス / 中央地方関係 / 地方分権化 / 資源管理 / 土地政策 / 森林政策 / 外国投資 / 地域研究 / 地方行政 / 土地 / 森林 / 農林政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveiw the decentralization policy on the land and forestry managements of Lao PDR. Especially, this research focuses on the relationship between the central government, local administrations, and local people in the resource managements.
Based on the literature surveys and interviews, this research made three academic productions. Firstly, this research explains about the making process of the local administration of Lao PDR, which has been governed by provincial governors, and illuminatets the powers of them in decision-making. Secondly, this research suggests the supposition that the damages of the war period of Laos have affected the social changes and environmental variations in the post-war periods. Thirdly, this research also show the relathionships between local administrations of Laos, Chinese companines which invest to Laos, and local villagers who join in the rubber plantation projects by the case studies in the northern part of Lao PDR.