Interdisciplinary Study in Philosophy of Logic - With a special focus on theory of inferences and proofs of intuitionistic logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30224025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords哲学 / 論理学 / 直観主義論理 / 論理推論研究 / フッサール論理学 / 論理哲学 / 図形推論 / 証明論 / 数学の哲学 / 線形論理 / ウィトゲンシュタイン / フッサール / 認知論理学 / 直観主義 / 通信プロトコル / 認知科学 / フッサールの論理 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced fruitaful results on our interdisciplinary research on philosophy of logic. The issue on intuitionistic logic has been considered one of the important issues in philosophy of logic and philosophy of mathematics. Although the former work had used the traditional logical and mathematical methodologies only, with this research project we introduced new methodologies such as cognitive schientific inference study and Husserlian phenomenological logic, and we gave a new vew on this issue.