Dialectic and Ethico-Political Knowledge in Plato's Later Dialogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahito  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309427)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラトン / 『政治家』 / 『国家』 / 『ポリティコス』 / 政治的知 / 倫理的知 / ポリティコス / 問答法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify some features of ethico-political knowledge in one of Plato's later dialogues, the Statesman, by inquiring the relationship between this dialogue and his Republic and ohters. I have elucidated that the ideal statesman in Plato's Statesman is not the philosopher king of his ideal city in the Republic, but its founder. I also have shown that the authentic rhetoric discussed in the Gorgias has got a role to persuave citizens of what is just in partnership with kingship in the Statesman.