The Apocalyptic World View of Early Medieval Christianity---The Floor Mosaic of Otranto Cathedral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Mika  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80409490)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords舗床モザイク / 図像学 / キリスト教美術 / ロマネスク美術 / 西洋美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on the floor mosaic of Otranto Cathedral (1163-1165) in Apulia in southern Italy. The motif of a huge tree in the axis of the nave is conspicuous, with several scenes from the Old Testament distributed between its branches. In this study, all of the motifs in the nave and the transepts are carefully examined so as to clarify how they create an integral whole and convey their meaning. Some secular and mythological images, such as those of King Arthur, King Alexander, the zodiac signs and Siren were intertwined within the Old Testament iconography, and their significance is considered in relation to the biblical images. The most enigmatic depiction in the southern transept is deciphered in comparison with illuminations from the manuscripts of the apocalyptic commentary. In conclusion, it is argued in this study that the floor mosaic as a whole embodied the apocalyptic world view of early Medieval Christianity.