A STUDY ON STAR MANDALAS AS VISUALIZATION OF TIME - PAINTINGS OF A COMBINATION OF MATHEMATICAL ASTRONOMY AND ESOTERIC BUDDHISM -
Project/Area Number |
23520138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 星曼荼羅 / 北斗曼荼羅 / 図像 / 星宿 / 数理天文学 / 占星術 / 陰陽道 / 宿曜道 |
Research Abstract |
The theory and components of Star mandalas (Mandalas of the Great Dipper) are based on knowledge of astronomy, which is originally unrelated to Buddhism but accepted in the Buddhism faith. In my latest report, I have presumed that the prototype of iconographic pictures in Star mandalas is an illustration of "the basic model of the celestial bodies" indispensable to understand the real celestial order, and that, fusing this prototype, Indian calendar, Chinese calendar and the Western horoscope together, Star mandalas are formed. Also, in another report, I have represented the significance of analysis of other related paintings in Edo period so as to clarify historical aspects of faith in stars.