Relationship between Leonardo, Goethe and the color theory in Italy around 1800
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
DETHLEFS H.J  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60256005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレオナルドの図像理論 / ゲーテ「色彩論」におけるpiazzoso概念 / レオナルド、ヴァザーリとpiazza概念 / 1800年頃のドイツのヴァザーリ受容 / GrundあるいはHintergrund(背景) / レオナルドとヴァザーリにおけるGrundと人物 / ヴァザーリの彫刻的方法におけるヴィンケルマン解釈 / レオナルド、ヴァザーリと piazza概念 / ゲーテ『色彩論』における piazzoso概念 / 人物と画面の素地 / 背景 / 人物の置かれた状況 / 人物と背景の中間領域 / 事物の動化 / 人物と媒介 / メッセンジャーとしての光の衝撃 / 絵画行為 / 色彩論 / レオナルド・ダ・ヴィンチ / ゲーテ
Research Abstract
In the center of my research project is the investigation of Leonardo da Vinci's remaining manuscripts. My subject focuses on the art-theoretical impulses of Leonardo's color research with regard to the workshop practice in the northern European territories and especially to the art-theory of Goethe's time. Contrary to current criticism it has to be emphasized that Goethe in his color theory of 1810 responded to (and modified) central elements of Leonardo's empirical investigations of light, chiaroscuro and colored shadows.