Nationalism and the literary education between 1890-1910 in Japan and the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Fukiko  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70304079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民 / 作文 / 国家主義 / 国際情報交流 / 日本文学 / 日本語教育 / 日系アメリカ人 / 自然表象 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this study,literary works and readers' literary contributions from two spheres of Japanese language writing - Japan proper and Japanese issei (first generation) community in the USA - are surveyed, with a focus on the period from 19th to the early 20th century, when genbun itchi - or the convergence of the written and spoken forms of the Japanese language - began to occur. The results of the survey indicated that in both regions, expressions in the classical rhetoric styles are widespread, and that this played an importnat role in the building of a national identity. In particular, in Hawaii, which has thus far not been considered to have a literary culture that is worthly of evaluation, it was established that many rich Japanese language works have been handed down. It was also noted that the classical typological expressions found in those works exerted great power in the integration of the local Japanese American community.