A Structuralist Study of the "Modenity" of Natyume Soseki;s Literatyure as Viewed by Moddle Class Readers in the Miji and Taisyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA CHIAKI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00159758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords夏目漱石 / 新しさ / 読者 / 女学生小説 / 家庭小説 / 明治民法 / 女の謎 / 進化論 / 個人
Research Abstract
In this study I have demonstraed the difference between Soseki;s iterature and the domestic noveis and novels featuring schoogiris that readers were familiar with at the end of the nineteenth century,and which share some traits with his fiction. First, the lives of the famale protagonsts in Soseki;s literature are portrayed after they have graduated from singl-sex schools, in which they secure an independent identity for themselves in ther relaitionships with men by presenting themselves as "enigmas" in their romantic engagements and maririages. Second, Soseki was conscious of the Meiji Civel Code when he wrote about families, and he presented in these novels-wihich shoud proprely be regarded as domestic novels the modern Japanese family undre the paternalistic.