A Study on the Recognition of Fixed-form Verses in the Japanese Classic Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANO HIROSHI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50352224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Shuichi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60290409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords万葉集 / 字余り / 歌経標式 / 唱詠法 / 定型 / 表記 / 次点本 / 新点本 / 歌体 / 萬葉集諸本 / 次点 / 和歌の定型 / 表記体 / 用字法 / 和歌史
Research Abstract
A lot of poems in Manyoushu, a collection of Japanese Classic Poetry, contain hypermetric phrases and it should be noted that most of these phrases include continuous vowels. As can be inferred from this, people at that time should have considered these poems with hypermetric phrases as a fixed-form verse by slurring the continuous vowels. Investigating variant manuscripts of Manyoshu, we found that the regulations of hypermetric phrases became less and less strict with time, which might mean that people had forgotten how to chant these poems at some point in time.