Oscar Wilde and the Dreyfus Affair; Homosexuality, Antisemitism and Masculinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kasumi  和光大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10255200)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオスカー・ワイルド / ドレフュス事件 / 同性愛 / ソドミー / 性科学 / 変質論 / イギリス同性愛史 / 夏目漱石 / ハヴロック・エリス / 生来性犯罪者 / 同性愛史 / マックス・ノルダウ / アンドレ・ジッド / 反ユダヤ主義 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project resulted in the publication of a biography of Oscar Wilde, which, based on new materials, follows the life of Wilde in the context of the social and cultural history of homosexuality and the rise of sexology on the Continent.
Using the recent studies of the history of homosexuality in Britain, the biography revises the Oscar Wilde trial in light of the older concept of sodomy, and disproves Ed Cohen's claim that Wilde's was the first homosexua trial in Britain. It focuses on the degeneration theory adopted by sexologists to explain the cause of homosexuality, whereas Britain did not see the advent of sexology and the new concept of homosexuality before the 1930's. This project also reveals that Wilde contributed to the disclosure of the real culprit of the Dreyfuse affair.