Shakespeare and the World of Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Takayuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30204449)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / イスラム / 異教国 / 旅行記 / アイデンティティ / 自己成形 / 他者 / 地中海 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sixteenth century England had difficulty establishing Mediterranean trade routes, chiefly because of the menace to the English, in that region,of powerful Catholic countries. The only way open to Queen Elizabeth was to seek stronger relationships with the Islamic countries of Northern Africa and the Eastern Mediterranean. However, new alliances with the peoples of the Ottoman empire (and beyond) inspired fear inside England. The English worried lest their culture suffer from the influence of a world beyond Christendom. A question arises: How were conflicting attitudes toward this new “Other” dramatized by Shakespeare? After studying sixteenth-century and early-seventeenth century travelogues devoted to the Orient, I examined encounters with “the Other,” as portrayed on the Elizabethan stage, and completed a book titled Beyond Christendom: Shakespeare and Travel Narratives of the East.