A study of the subjecthood and the interpretations of arguments introduced by functional categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Mikinari  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80345701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統語論 / 主語 / 機能範疇 / 副詞 / 叙述 / 位置変化構文 / 英語 / 日本語 / 形容詞 / 言語学
Research Abstract
Noun phrases occurring as subjects or objects in human languages are interpreted by being assigned a certain role such as agent or patient (semantic role) concerning how they are involved in the event described by the predicate of the sentence. The particular semantic role each noun phrase bears is determined by where the noun phrase appears in phrase structure of the sentence. It is claimed that there is a general rule governing the assignement of semantic roles to noun phrases in human languages. The present reasearch has brought to light a relation between the subjecthood and the volitionality of noun phrases through an investigation into mental-attitude adverbs and infinitival purpose clauses in English and Japanese.