Pause insertion and its effect in spontaneous speech and read speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Kuniko  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10148827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポーズ / 調音調節 / 自発発話 / 読み上げ発話
Research Abstract
The effect of pause insertion in spontaneous speech and read speech of five native speakers of Japanese was analyzed acoustically. Spontaneous speech was characterized by a larger number of intra-sentential pauses (three to four times the number in read speech) and shorter utterance chunks between pauses (about half the size in read speech). In spontaneous speech, fast speakers tended to use longer inter-sentential pauses, while slow speakers tended to use shorter inter-sentential pauses. The voice pitch tended to be more monotonous in spontaneous speech.