Building and analyzing an English/Japanese comparable corpus to seek pedagogical insights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Mitsuko  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (80412287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Etsuko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00240276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコーパス / 談話分析 / 英語教育 / 日本語教育 / 外国語教育 / 談話・対話分析 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
In this collaborative research between Japanese and U.S. universities, we built and analyzed a comparable corpus which consists of four types of sub-corpora: English learner (EL), English native speaker (ENS), Japanese learner (JL) and Japanese native speaker (JNS). The goal was to increase discourse-level awareness with a focus on entity coherence. The corpus analysis results, within the framework of Centering Theory (Grosz et al., 1995), provided us with some pedagogical insights that teachers can utilize back in the EFL/JFL classrooms. These include similarities and differences between the two languages and learner-specific tendencies, in terms of transition types of a focused entity called CENTER and their relation to CENTER form choices (e.g., nouns, pronouns).