A study on placenames in "Maps of the areas outside the Japanese territory prepared by former Japanese army(Korea)"
Project/Area Number |
23520518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 朝鮮の地名 / 外邦図 / 地名の読み方 / 音読・訓読 / 朝鮮語古語 / 朝鮮語方言 / 地名の変化 / 朝鮮語の音韻 / 朝鮮 / 地形図・外邦図 / 地名 / 古代朝鮮語 / 方言 / 朝鮮語 / 中期朝鮮語 / 外邦図・朝鮮 / データベース / 借字表記法 |
Research Abstract |
"Maps of the areas outside the Japanese territory prepared by former Japanese army(Korea)" is a published 1/50,000 topographical map first in Korea. The place name of this topographical map is transcribed in a Chinese character, and the method to read of place name is displayed in katakana. Through this katakana, we can clarify a method to read of the then place name. As a result of investigation, I was able to extract 44,181 place name from a topographical map. The place name is read in pronunciation of a Chinese character or it is read in Korean rendering of the Chinese character. There are some place names that both methods are mixed. In addition, it was revealed that some place name included the coexistent "multiplex nature" at the same spot. I analyzed the place name of "the foreign country map" (Korea) and was able to clarify the distribution of the archaic word of Korean, distribution of the dialect vocabulary, the aspect of the phonological transition.