A diachronic study of political languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Shoji  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (50368023)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治言語 / 政治家 / スピーチスタイル / レトリック / 力 / 仲間意識 / 国際情報交換 / 言語学 / 社会言語学 / 日本語学 / 政治学
Research Abstract
In the spirit of language as the central force in political persuasion, this study has examined the relationship between language and political leadership diachronically. More specifically, the following questions were addressed: What rhetorical strategies did the Japanese leadership use to speak to the nation? How effective was the persuasive power of the language the leadership demonstrated (or failed to demonstrate)? In analyzing the language of leadership, the theoretical constructs of rapport talk and report talk were proven to be useful tools.