Descriptive Study of Records for lectures by Myoue(1173-1232) of Kamakura period based on database creation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Doi Kouyuu  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (20260391)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中世語 / 鎌倉時代語 / 明恵 / 法談聞書類 / 高山寺 / 解脱門義聴集記 / 金沢文庫 / 動詞「クセセル」 / 明恵上人高弁 / 観智記 / 空達房定真 / 光明真言土沙勧信記 / 真聞集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author tried to elucidate the character as Japanese language history of this source by constructing a large-scale database covering all the components of the Gedatsumongi-choujyuuki (late-time copy of the Kamakura period, the collection of Kanazawa Bunko). Although the internal structure of this material is extremely complicated and difficult to understand, there remain challenges such as deciphering the text, processing of kanji fonts and kanji sounds, method of indexing of citations from other writings (Chinese texts), this database permit comprehensive descriptive research of written preaches in the Kamakura period.
The Gedatsumongi-choujyuuki has a distinctive style which mixes two characteristics; "restriction" of the written language norms that Buddhist commentary texts during the Kamakura period commonly contained since the ancient language and "relaxation" of these norms which occurred when the oral language of Myoue was actually recorded.