In Search of the Point of Contact between Lexical and Constructional Accounts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Takami Ken-ichi  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70154903)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統語論 / 機能的構文論 / 構文交替 / 形式と意味 / 二重目的語 / 使役文 / 場所格交替 / 数量詞 / 語彙意味論 / 数量詞遊離 / 使役交替 / 英語学 / 場所句倒置 / 受身文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has made clear under what conditions English double object and dative constructions (and their possessive meaning), Cause/Let causative sentences and their passive ones, alternation between intransitive and transitive verbs in English and Japanese, Locative Alternation in English and Japanese, quantifier float sentences in English and Japanese, and so on become acceptable. I have pointed out some serious problems with lexical and constructional approaches proposed so far for these phenomena, and offered comprehensive analyses from the viewpoint of Functional Syntax. I have written six books and fifteen papers as a result of this research.