The Effects of the Number of Options in Multiple-Choice Listening Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2014)
Tokiwa University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Hideki  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30382831)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスニング / 多肢選択式 / 問題形式 / 錯乱肢 / 妥当性 / 項目困難度 / 弁別力 / 信頼性 / テスト形式 / リスニングテスト / テストテイキングストラテジー / リスニングストラテジー / プロトコル / タスク / 多肢選択式テスト / テストテイキング・ストラテジー / リスニング・ストラテジー / 言語テスト / 項目分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of the numbers of options (four-option vs. three-option) on different listening tasks. The data were analyzed from the perspective of item difficulty, discrimination, reliability, and distractor performance. The results indicate that the number of options had no notable impact on item difficulty in picture and dialogue tasks, but had a significant effect in the monologue task. The results also suggest that the number of options had no great impact on item discrimination and reliability in all tasks, and that the number of items containing all discriminating distractors was different between the three tasks. The overall findings provide evidence that task difference and distractor analysis are important elements in the study of optimal number of options and the development of multiple-choice listening tests.